Friday, February 8, 2008


Well, I got my Myspace page back. That's good news! But while it was down, I kept thinking of what I would lose if I didn't get it back. My friend Jen had the same problem with her Myspace page and as soon as she go hers back, she started moving her blog posts to another blog.

For the most part, I wasn't worried about losing my Myspace blog. That is, until I remembered that it was the only place I was blogging at when I first got published. So I think I might move some of those posts over here, since this is my "official" writing blog.

Here is what I blogged the day I announced I was a finalist:

Sunday, April 30, 2006

I'm a finalist in a writing contest! :o) First prize is a ebook publishing contract!!! Here is the link:

Can you believe it? LOL I've actually known for awhile, but seeing it in writing is different. :o) Even if I don't win, just to get this far is a great honor.

I've been afraid to say too much or I might jinx it.

Keep your fingers crossed!

The day I found out I was going to be published:

Wednesday, May 03, 2006

I WON!!!!!
Current mood: ecstatic

I won!!! I'm going to be published!!! I entered my first book into a writing contest sponsored by Linden Bay Romance and Genesis Promotions and I won!!! It's a full two year contract for publication in ebook and pod format!!!

OMG...seriously...I'm just in shock here. I don't know what to do...I'm just giddy.

I'm going to be published. I have to let it sink in. This is the one thing...the only thing, I have ever wanted in my life. One of my first memories was of me writing in a journal. I didn't even know how to write, but I wanted to get my words out there...somehow.

This is the day I will remember forever.

Hmm...what day is it? Maybe I should remember that as well.

Okay, May 3rd. I'll have to remember that.

The next morning:

Thursday, May 04, 2006

The Next Morning
Current mood: shocked

Thanks for all the blog comments I've been getting since I announced the finalists. It's great having so many people supporting me! Soon enough I'm going to be hitting you up to buy my book. LOL (My book!!!)

The good news is that I did manage to sleep last night. But I did have all kinds of strange dreams. My friends and I were at a book signing and Nora Roberts offered me a pretzel. Right before I woke up she was giving me a fake tattoo on my hand. WTF? LOL

A combination of Smirnoff Twisted and excitement I guess. LOL I'm surprised I even woke up this morning. Work? What is that? I'm going to be published now! OMG..soon I'm going to be getting a Contract. I've never had one of those before. (Can you hear me squealing for joy?)

Hmm... B left the television on Sci-Fi channel. The Twilight Zone is on. How fitting. I kind of feel like I'm in The Twilight Zone. Is this for real? Or a dream?

And where is my pretzel?

Okay, that's enough for now. I might add more later. From what I can tell all my posts after that were about editing hell. LOL

No comments: